Accident Glasflügel 201 Libelle VH-GCS, Saturday 20 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GCS
MSN: 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodvale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodvale, VIC
Destination airport:Woodvale, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the nose pitched up very steeply and the glider rolled to the right. The right wing struck the ground, causing the glider to cartwheel into a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199001160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199001160/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27508/aair199001160.pdf