| Date: | Saturday 20 October 1990 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TNE |
| MSN: | 25-4266 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pipers Field, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Pipers Field, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Pipers Field, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was commencing a glider towing operation when it encountered a strong gust of wind, causing it to tip forward onto its nose, resulting in damage to the propeller. The gliding club members came to assist the pilot and pushed the aircraft back onto its tail. The aircraft landed heavily and sustained further damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199002015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002015/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34168/aair199002015.pdf 