Accident Auster T.7 WE544, Friday 18 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Auster T.7
Owner/operator:LAS RAF
Registration: WE544
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Narrative:
Auster T.7 WE544: Delivered 2/6/50. RAF Service career was with 227 OCU, AOP School, and LAS (Light Aircraft School) at Middle Wallop,

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/5/56: Tipped up onto its nose on landing at Middle Wallop, Hampshire, whilst taxiing and taking action to avoid colliding with another aircraft.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.180 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 34)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.197
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4249
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE