| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1990 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Kawasaki KH4 (Bell 47G-3B) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HFV |
| MSN: | 2186 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mataranka, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mataranka, NT |
| Destination airport: | Elsey Station, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a short ferry flight to a property to conduct shooting operations, the pilot noticed a fire had started on board the aircraft. The pilot carried out an emergency landing and evacuated before the aircraft was destroyed by fire. The pilot reported that he had been carrying signal flares, fuel, oil, grease and dirty rags on and beneath the rear seat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000600 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000600/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30485/aair199000600.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 