Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon VH-UJT, Sunday 11 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UJT
MSN: 18503282
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gladstone Airport, QLD (GLT/YGLA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the aircraft encountered gusting winds and veered off the runway. The pilot lost directional control and ground looped, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00365
www.couriermail.com.au
http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/2018/02/tully-based-cessna-a185f-skywagon-vh.html
https://www.gladstoneobserver.com.au/news/breaking-light-plane-flips-at-gladstone-airport/3332539/#/0
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=UJT&field_ar_serial=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1988 VH-UJT 0 Orange Regional Airport (YORG), Orange, NSW sub
28 January 1989 VH-UJT 0 Kanimbla Valley, NSW sub

Location

Media: