Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205987

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:05:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IEH
MSN: 4757
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:W of Narayanpur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Destination airport:Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo flight IGO334 from Hyderabad to Raipur, India, was involved in an airprox incident with Emirates flight UAE353 from Singapore to Dubai.
IGO334, an Airbus A320, was en route at FL330 when it was given descent instructions to FL250. This took the flight through the level of UAE353, a Boeing 777-300ER that was maintaining FL300. Both aircraft reported receiving a TCAS Resolution Advisory (RA). Both flights were observed to follow the RA. UAE353 was observed to report the TCAS RA thrice. The radar controller was also observed to give descent instructions to IGO334 to FL305 contrary to the TCAS instruction.
The longitudinal and vertical separation in area control was reported to be 1 Nm and 700 feet respectively.

Probable Cause
The incident occurred due to inadequate surveillance by RSR controller.
The RSR controller leaving the active channel and the planning controller handling the aircraft on radar contributed to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-vt-ieh-and-operated-by-indigo-and-to-the-boeing-777-r/