Hard landing Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WE830, Wednesday 21 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WE830
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5, WE830, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: delivered 4/9/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/5/1952, when crashed on approach to RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire. The Vampire dived into the ground as the airspeed decayed below safe limits on final approach to RAF LIttle Rissington, and the aircraft stalled. The pilot apparently survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 250
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 62)
4. The History of the De Havilland Vampire By David Watkins
5. RAF in Camera: 1950s p.81 By Keith Wilson
6. CFS RAF ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf