| Date: | Wednesday 7 February 2018 |
| Time: | 20:31 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Air India |
| Registration: | VT-SCV |
| MSN: | 4089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 67NM NE of Mumbai -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Bhopal-Raja Bhoj Airport (BHO/VABP) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vistara flight UK997, an Airbus A320neo, and Air India flight AI631, an Airbus A319, were involved in an airprox incident northeast of Mumbai, India.
UK997 was cleared to descend to FL290 towards the destination Pune, but continued to descend to FL270 when at the same time AI631 was climbing to the same altitude after departure from Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport. Both flights followed the respective TCAS resolution advisories (RAs) and continued to their destinations.
The minimum separation between both aircraft was zero feet vertically and less than 2 NM horizontally.
Cause Leading to Incident
(a) The controller took over the navigation of the aircraft by issuing direct routing.
(b) Controller failed to identify the mismatch of the level assigned and level entered by the crew.
(c) Flight crew entered the wrong level and descended below the cleared level i.e. FL270, which was pre-assumed by the crew.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/mumbai/aircraft-flies-into-path-of-another-over-mumbai-airport/articleshow/62868365.cms https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=18340&cHash=3c9da9469baf1f3fc50cdccf86ead141 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VTI997/history/20180207/1155Z/VIDP/VAPO/tracklog https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AIC631/history/20180207/1410Z/VABB/VABP/tracklog
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 March 2012 |
VT-SCV |
Air India |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
unk |
| Tailstrike |
Images: