Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N230ME, Tuesday 3 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2008
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Mistral Engines USA Inc.
Registration: N230ME
MSN: 28R-7803312
Total airframe hrs:926 hours
Engine model:Mistral Engines, SA G190A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 2 miles from Palatka municipal airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Palatka, FL (28J)
Destination airport:Deland, FL (DED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was a test platform for an experimental rotary engine. During the takeoff roll, the airplane accelerated normally and the pilot rotated the airplane at 75 knots. He established a positive rate of climb and retracted the landing gear. Immediately past the departure end of the 3,500-foot runway, the pilot thought that the rate of climb was "sluggish." As the airplane climbed, the pilot noticed that it was too close to the trees at the departure end of the runway, but was still climbing. The engine power decreased, and the airplane started to descend. The pilot attempted to avoid obstacles, such as trees and power lines, but the airplane eventually impacted trees and terrain. Examination of the engine revealed that the exhaust muffler was about 75 percent blocked by a collapse of the internal perforated tube and packing material. The exhaust muffler had been installed on the engine for approximately 1 year, and had accumulated approximately 171 flight hours prior to the accident flight. The engine was successfully test run following the accident, with no abnormalities noted.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a blockage of the engine exhaust system as a result of an internal failure of the muffler.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location