Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-...., Wednesday 6 August 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1975
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:FSV Grabfeld e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großbardorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saal a.d. Saale
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided at 2,000 meters altitude near Bad Königshofen. Lost tail and crash-landed. Pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7 August 1975
http://fsv-grabfeld.de/verein/chronik-des-flugsportvereins-grabfeld/-flugsportvereins-grabfeld/