Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 6 D-9305, Sunday 11 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-9305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nürtingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders, a Schleicher Ka 6 (D-9305) and a Schleicher Ka 8 (D-8189) collided and crashed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 12 April 1976
BFU 3X0063/76