Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 19 D-7968, Sunday 1 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-7968
MSN: 19173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paderborn-Haxterberg (EDLR) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders (Schleicher ASW 19 D-7968 and a Standard Cirrus D-0581) collided at 600 meters altitude and crashed during a championship.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 July 1979