Accident Barnwell BSW Mk 1 G-AFID, Tuesday 2 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1938
Time:day
Type:Barnwell BSW Mk 1
Owner/operator:Captain Frank Sowter Barnwell OBE AFC FRAeS BSc
Registration: G-AFID
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Whitchurch Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8560] on 20.6.38 as G-AFID to Frank Sowter Barnwell, Alveston, near Bristol (aircraft based at Bristol (Whitchurch) Aerodrome, Bristol, Gloucestershire).

Captain Frank Barnwell was the chief designer of the Bristol Aeroplane Company (he designed the Bristol Bulldog and Bristol Blenheim) and one of the best in the country. At Whitchurch in 1938, he built a light aircraft for himself, the Barnwell BSW Mk.1.

Written off 20.8.38: Shortly after taking off from Whitchurch, the engine, a Scott Squirrel, failed. Barnwell made a fatal mistake…he attempted to turn and return to the aerodrome. The machine stalled, crashed and killed Barnwell. According to Frank Barnwell's obituary in "Flight" magazine (11.8.38 page 124):

"British aviation circles were shocked to learn of the death on August 2 of Bristol's Chief Designer, Captain Frank Sowter Barnwell OBE AFC FRAeS BSc, as a result of a flying accident. During the last couple of years or so, Captain Barnwell has been busy in his spare time on the design of a little low-powered monoplane, which he intended for his own use and amusement

Originally, he had meant to build the machine himself, but the vast activity of the Bristol Aeroplane Co. in connection with the R.A.F. expansion naturally meant an ever-increasing load of work on Barnwell's shoulders, and he therefore decided to entrust the construction of the machine to a firm in Bristol. The little monoplane was finished some time ago, and Barnwell had made a few preliminary flights on it.

On the day in question, the air was rather bumpy, and it seems likely that the low-powered machine struck a bump which caused it to stall shortly after the take-off. It crashed on to a road on the edge of Bristol airport.

It appears a strange irony of fate that an aircraft designer who had won world-wide fame and had flown since about 1909 all the machines of his own design, including modern military types, should meet his death in a tiny, low-powered aeroplane which he himself regarded merely as an amusing toy"

Registration G-AFID cancelled 2.9.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFID.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Barnwell
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202278.html
6. https://www.undiscoveredscotland.co.uk/usbiography/b/frankbarnwell.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
8. http://www.mervynupton.co.uk/mervyns-memories-of-friends/