Accident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FEI, Thursday 1 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FEI
MSN: 301-0574
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10km NE of Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Griffith, NSW
Destination airport:Griffith, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation when the aircraft began to vibrate heavily and lose altitude. He then began to turn in order to position the aircraft for a forced landing. During the turn, the aircraft struck a small earth bank which tore off the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199002019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002019/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32515/aair199002019.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1997 VH-FEI 0 Ayr, QLD min
Collision with pole or wires