Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-0226, Sunday 28 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Segelflug-Club Uetersen
Registration: D-0226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heist -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uetersen-Heist
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on military part of airfield. Instructor (64). Student (34) survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 July 1985
BFU 3X329-85