Incident Cessna 402C VH-TZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206036

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TZH
MSN: 402C0617
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hermannsburg Airport (YHMB), Hermannsburg, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YHMB
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft's nose wheel struck a partially submerged rock, causing the nose gear to collapse and the tyre to blow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000603/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29768/aair199000603.pdf