Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat VH-LCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206037

Date:Thursday 1 November 1990
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LCI
MSN: 30B
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:54km NW of Finley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:54km NW of Finley, NSW
Destination airport:54km NW of Finley, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was landing on an agricultural airstrip when the tailwheel began to vibrate. The pilot attempted to lift the wheel off the ground with the application of wheel braking and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002020/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32775/aair199002020.pdf