| Date: | Monday 5 November 1990 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B-A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TZS |
| MSN: | 18803156T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 36km SW of Cobar, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 36km SW of Cobar, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 36km SW of Cobar, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Due to a mini tornado, the aircraft failed to remain airborne as it was taking off from an agricultural airstrip. The pilot then dumped the spray load from the aircraft as the aircraft was making contact with the ground. An area of long grass and thistles then prevented the aircraft from becoming airborne. One of the main landing gear then separated from the aircraft and the other was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199002022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199002022/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33175/aair199002022.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 2012 |
VH-ZAP |
Cropdusters Pty. Ltd. |
0 |
43 km SW of Forbes Airport - YFBS, NSW |
 |
w/o |