This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Friday 5 January 2007 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II |
| Owner/operator: | Idyllic Investments CC |
| Registration: | ZS-IDY |
| MSN: | 32R-7987114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Virginia Airport, Durban, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | FAVG (Virginia) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Nose gear failed to extend and pilot had to carry out an emergency landing. Only minimal damge to the lower nose cowl.