Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3 , Friday 16 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-3
Owner/operator:2./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 16 February 1940 a Bf 109 E-3 of 2./JG 26 was wrecked in a crash-landing at Neumünster due to control failure. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

"The Battle of France Then and Now", by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flugplatz_Neum%C3%BCnster
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=54.079722&lon=9.945833&z=12&m=b