This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 May 1988 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Club Boberg |
| Registration: | D-.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boberg glider field |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit a tree after take-off and crashed. Instructor (33) injured and Student (21) seriously injured.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 May 1988