Accident Grob G102 Jeans CS Astir D-4568, Sunday 27 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Jeans CS Astir
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Schneverdingen e.V.
Registration: D-4568
MSN: 2164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kessiehausen/Bakede -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Schneverdingen (10:40)
Destination airport:Bohmte via Salzgitter
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing over mountain area (Weserbergland) near Bad Münder on a triangular flight. Found crashed in a beech forest (im Süntel, oberhalb des Dorfes Kessiehausen) two days later. Pilot Bundeswehr soldier Dirk Köcher (19/350h) from Torstedt.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 29 May 1990/30 May 1990
Deister-und Weserzeitung 30 May 1990, p19 (photos)