Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM D-KKGP, Wednesday 5 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1990
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus CM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKGP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Pauanui, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pauanui
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Ernst Gernot Peter (65) was a German citizen flying a motor glider. He took off from Pauanui Beach Aerodrome, and shortly after the tail fell off the glider. The pilot bailed out but got cuaght in the lines of his parachute and fell to the sea. His body, and the remains of the glider were recovered.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 7 December 1990
TAIC NZ: https://taic.org.nz/sites/default/files/inquiry/documents/90-007T.pdf