| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 1990 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-UAF |
| MSN: | 7546 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oberon, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Oberon, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Oberon, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial surveying operation, the pilot applied collective pitch control, however the rotor RPM reduced, resulting in the helicopter descending and landing heavily, coming to rest on its side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000025/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32211/aair199000025.pdf 