Incident BAe 3212 Jetstream 32 HR-ATE, Saturday 16 October 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe 3212 Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HR-ATE
MSN: 726
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near San Antonio del Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, Bogota
Destination airport:La Chinota, Zulia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane did not reach its destination. It is unclear whether the plane crashed or conducted an illegal flight. Last radio contact was near San Antonio del Táchira. There was one pilot on board.

Sources:

http://www.elpais.com.co/colombia/desaparece-avioneta-que-cubria-ruta-entre-bogota-y-maracaibo.html
https://causaabierta.blogia.com/2010/071614-desaparece-avioneta-que-hac-a-la-ruta-bogot-maracaibo.php
http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/CMS-7811580