Mid-air collision Accident PZL Bielsko SZD-9 Bocian D-...., Saturday 21 May 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:
Type:PZL Bielsko SZD-9 Bocian
Owner/operator:Görlitzer Flugsportclub e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Görlitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Görlitz
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "Bocian" collided with Piper D-ESTH over Görlitz. Pilot (45) bailed out, passengr (64) died.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 24 May 1994