This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE390 |
| MSN: | PT-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing off Lorient -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Presumed to have been shot down by flak.
Crew
Pilot:R/83873 Sgt Thomas John Hannah RCAF -Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
Observer:934647 Sgt William John Chapman - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:755397 Flt Sgt Peter Ernest Bull DFM - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/71841 Flt Sgt James Anderson Thomson RCAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62 Row E Grave 2
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC.
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3569&edit-text=&act=url 