Accident Cirrus SR22 ZS-OZD, Saturday 19 February 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 2005
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Grand Lake Trading 24 Pty Ltd
Registration: ZS-OZD
MSN: 0354
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Virginia Airport, Durban, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Destination airport:FAVG (Virginia)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by two passengers took-off from Virginia Aerodrome on a private flight to the GFA (General Flying Area). According to the pilot, on their return leg to Virginia Aerodrome, he executed a normal circuit at 800ft AGL, but on final approach he misjudged the distance to the runway and landed one third after the threshold down the runway on the nose wheel first. The aircraft bounced and he subsequently lost directional control of the aircraft. The aircraft then veered to the left and off the runway colliding with trees approximately 20m to left of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left-hand wing, propeller and cabin area including the tail section. The pilot and both passengers sustained minor injuries. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 08 February 2005 at a total of 273.1 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 11.9 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Certificate Of Airworthiness (No: 604/OZD) was valid at the time of the accident with an issue date of 21 July 2004. No on-site investigation was conducted.

Probable Cause:
The pilot misjudged the distance to the runway, landed on the nose wheel first and lost directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Images:

Durban - Virginia (VIR / FAVG) South Africa, February 19, 2005