Incident Orlan-10 , Wednesday 10 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2018
Time:23:40
Type:Orlan-10
Owner/operator:Russian Ground Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ukrainian Air Defence Forces claim to have downed an Orlan-10 UAV, operated by the Russian Air Force.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/ato.news/posts/1817227114954753

https://en.censor.net.ua/news/3043727/ukraines_air_defense_downs_russian_mercenaries_drone_second_one_since_truce_in_donbas