This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-AGA |
| MSN: | 500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 8580] on 28.6.38 as G-AFIH to Blackburn Aircraft Co Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Aircraft assigned to 4 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (4 E&RFTS) which was operated by Blackburn Aircraft at Brough, East Yorkshire, under contract to the Air Ministry. C of A 6329 issued July 1938. Unit became 4 EFTS in September 1939.
Not impressed into military service during WW II. Next entry on the aircraft's record card is on 2.5.46 when sold on and re-registered C of R 8581/2] to Flying Training Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex.
Sold [back] to Blackburn Aircraft Co Ltd., Brough. East Yorkshire and registration G-AFIH restored to them [C of R 8581/3] on 30.9.47/ Registration lapsed 23.8.49.
Registration restored [with new C of R 955/4] on 8.9.49 to the Trustees of the Doncaster Ultra Light Aircraft Group (a consortium of three joint owners from the Doncaster and Wakefield areas). New C of A A955 issued 8.9.49. Registration cancelled/lapsed 24.5.52
Sold on and re-registered [C of R 955/5] 13.5.52 to W.S.Shackleton Ltd., Piccadilly, London W.1. Registration G-AFIH finally cancelled 9.6.52 as "sold abroad to Eire".
Became EI-AGA in Ireland in mid-1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.3.59 in a flying accident in Ireland
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIH-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIH-2.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5546890988 