This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 November 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | BA Swallow 2 |
| Owner/operator: | P. Scharer |
| Registration: | HB-AKI |
| MSN: | 502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grenchen, district of Lebern, Canton of Solothurn -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, Switzerland (LSZG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. 502: First registered [C of R 8580] on 28.6.38 as G-AFIJ to Blackburn Aircraft Co Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Aircraft assigned to 4 Elementary & Reserve Flying Training School (4 E&RFTS) which was operated by Blackburn Aircraft at Brough, East Yorkshire, under contract to the Air Ministry. C of A 6331 issued 7.7.38.
Registration G-AFIJ cancelled 19.6.39 when sold abroad ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"). Re-registered in Switzerland [C of R 515] 13.6.39 as HB-AKI, to P. Scharer, Grenchen, district of Lebern, in the canton of Solothurn, Switzerland.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.11.45 when crashed at Grenchen Airport, Grenchen, district of Lebern in the canton of Solothurn in Switzerland.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.chriggis-photo-site.com/hb-a/8/ 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_HB-.html 6.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenchen_Airport 