Incident Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AFIM, Friday 31 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Percival P.10 Vega Gull
Owner/operator:Mrs. Helen Melville Russell-Cooke
Registration: G-AFIM
MSN: K.93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Bourget Airport, Val d'Oise 95 -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex
Destination airport:Le Bourget Airport, Paris (LFPB)
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8594] on 28.6.38 as G-AFIM to Mrs. Helen Melville Russell-Cooke, Newport, Isle of Wight [aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex]. C of A 6350 issued September 1938.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31.5.40 when became unserviceable at Le Bourget Airport, Paris, France, and had to be abandoned to the advancing enemy forces. Presumed destroyed by enemy action on 31.5.40 or soon after.

Registration G-AFIM belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 2.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFIM after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Trivia point #1: The registered owner of Percival P.10 Vega Gull G-AFIM was Mrs. Helen Melville Russell-Cooke (2.4.1898 to 18.8.1973) who was the daughter of Captain Edward John Smith RD, RNR and Sarah Eleanor Smith - the former being famous as the Captain of the RMS Titanic, who went down with his ship after hitting an iceberg on 15.4.1912.

Trivia point #2: At some point between 28.6.38, when G-AFIM was first registered, and the summer of 1945, when the Air Ministry conducted its 1945 post-war survey into the survival (or not) of pre-war UK civil regsitered aircraft, Mrs. Helen Melville Russell-Cooke moved from Newport, Isle of Wight to Leafield, Oxfordshire where she lived the rest of her life. The aircraft's record card is annotated "Census 1945" next to the change of address.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. https://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/community/threads/helen-russell-cooke.8577/
5. https://www.geni.com/people/Helen-Russell-Cooke/6000000015262581979