This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Percival P.10 Vega Gull |
| Owner/operator: | 780 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | W9375 |
| MSN: | K.90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Civil registration G-AFIT cancelled 27.9.39 when impressed into military service as W9375. Issued to the Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, (FAA RN) and operated by 754 Squadron, and later by 780 Squadron FAA RN.
Crashed on take off from HMS Fieldfare, RNAS Evanton, Ross & Cromarty, Scotland.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFIT.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
https://modelingmadness.com/scott/civil/vg.htm 5.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct41.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Fieldfare 