Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5503 , Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5503
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bredfield House Bredfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by flak near the target. The aircraft was returning to base when it crashed in a field near Bredfield House Bredfield 3 miles North of Woodbridge at 03:30.
Crew: Ok
Plt Off L Rule
Sgt Bradshaw
Sgt Gatling

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942