Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher Ka 4 Röhnadler II D-3611, Sunday 1 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1967
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Röhnadler II
Owner/operator:Sylter Aero-Club
Registration: D-3611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kampen/Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided over the Rotes Kliff at 60 meters altitude. Occupants (38/20).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 October 1967, p20