Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher K 7 Röhnadler D-3617, Sunday 1 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 October 1967
Time:c. 09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Röhnadler
Owner/operator:Sylter Aero-Club
Registration: D-3617
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kampen/Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two glider collided over the Rotes Kliff at 60 meters altitude and crashed. Pilot (43). One surviver (17) seriously injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 October 1967, p20