Accident Scheibe Mü 13e Bergfalke D-...., Monday 6 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1953
Time:
Type:Scheibe Mü 13e Bergfalke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Weeze -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"MUE 13e" crashed from about 100 meters after towed when left wing separated. Instructor and student (17).

Sources:

Honnefer Volkszeitung 7 April 1953, p2