This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | 271 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BD168 |
| MSN: | 306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thruxton Airfield, 5 miles west of Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
| Destination airport: | Thruxton Airfield, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
Narrative:Miles M.11A Whitney Straight, with c/n 306, received its C of A in Belgium as OO-UMK on 3.2.37 which was issued to M.Camille Gutt. On 27.7.38 it was sold and re-registered in the UK [C of R 8679] to Airwork Ltd., Heston as G-AFJJ (as part exchange for the Miles Monarch OO-UMK). C of A 5778 issued August 1938.
Civil registration G-AFJJ cancelled on 23.8.40 when the aircraft was impressed as BD168 for 271 Squadron RAF and damaged beyond repair in a forced landing at Thruxton, five mlies west of Andover, Hampshire on 1.8.44, resulting in it being struck off charge and being reduced to components.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJJ.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 4.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/CivilPics/civil_pics_ootaa_oozzz/miles_m.11a_whitney_straight_ooumk.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html 6.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15720.0 