Incident Cessna 172F VH-DOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206117

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1990
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DOJ
MSN: 17252817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:BP Village, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ceduna, SA
Destination airport:BP Village, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered severe turbulence and the pilot found maintaining control of the aircraft difficult. He reported that in the circuit area the strong turbulence persisted, with updrafts and apparent wind shear. He then made an approach to land, and on short final approach the aircraft encountered a change in wind direction, accompanied by strong gusts and wind shear, causing the aircraft to veer suddenly to the right. The pilot attempted to continue the approach for landing, but lost control of the aircraft and the aircraft's right wingtip and nose contacted the ground and the aircraft came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000027/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31697/aair199000027.pdf