| Date: | Thursday 15 November 1990 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JXU |
| MSN: | 1435 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dalgonally Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dalgonally Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Dalgonally Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an aerial mustering operation, the pilot attempted to move an individual herd member from under a bush. The animal escaped from the bush but ran in a direction away from the herd. The pilot attempted to move the animal towards the herd when the passenger warned him of a powerline within close proximity to the aircraft. The pilot attempted to avoid colliding with the line, but the aircraft began to sink. The main rotor collided with the line and the aircraft descended about 30 feet and landed heavily.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003109 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003109/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32491/aair199003109.pdf 