Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23483, Friday 2 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1956
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23483
MSN: 1273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kertzfeld, ca 16 mi S of Strasbourg -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:4(F) Wing, RCAF Baden-Soellingen, Germany
Destination airport:4(F) Wing, RCAF Baden-Soellingen, Germany
Narrative:
In 1956, the RCAF 1 Air Division in Europe approved the establishment of a five plane Sabre aerobatic team named the Skylancers. The pilots were drawn from the three Sabre squadrons on the unit. By the end of February, the team had flown over 70 training missions.

On March 2, 1956, the morning weather was marginal and the team missed their first mission. In the afternoon, the weather had improved, but a ragged ceiling close to 3500 ft with one-and-a-half miles visibility was in the practice area. At 13:45, four of the aircraft took off and proceeded to the practice area south of Strasbourg, France. The solo pilot had not joined them.

During the practice flight, at approximately 14:20, the formation lead, F/O McLarty, initiated a full formation loop. It is not exactly sure what happened, but the four aircraft failed to complete the loop and crashed into the ground near Kertzfeld, France, still in formation. The four aircraft were destroyed and the four pilots were killed. The other three aircraft involved were 23439, 23445, and 23524.

The Skylancer’s leader, F/O Joseph Dale McLarty (25) was assigned to 414 (Fighter) Squadron.

Accounts from Canadian newspapers that the four aircraft collided or that one blew up causing the other three to crash are false and was, at the time, pure conjecture provided by an anonymous “official”.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry (Pg 246, 365)
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-38.html
https://www.silverhawkauthor.com/post/canadian-warplanes-6-canadair-cl-13-sabre-sky-lancers
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/96806553/joseph-'dale'-mclarty