Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21454, Thursday 22 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 21454
MSN: T33-454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:90 nm E of Comox, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CYQQ
Destination airport:CYQQ
Narrative:
The aircraft took-off on a dual Instrument Flight Rules
(IFR) practice flight under radar surveillance.
Approximately 30 minutes after take-off, the aircraft
was heading towards base when, at a distance of 15
miles, the aircraft entered weather and disappeared
from the radarscope. The wreckage of the aircraft was
subsequently discovered in August of 1997 at 50
degrees 10 minutes 30 seconds north and 123
degrees 12 minutes 30 seconds west. The
investigation was re-opened. Both pilots, apparently,
had ejected from the aircraft before it crashed. Neither
the seats nor the pilots have ever been found. The
aircraft canopy was previously found in 1974,
approximately 3 miles north-north-west from the crash site.

21454 LP*454 Crashed about 90 miles east of Comox on 22 March 1956. The cause of the crash appears to be fuel exhaustion caused, possibly, by improper fuel management. N.B1. The Silver Star was not found until August 1997. N.B2. This was the first aircraft to be received by the squadron when reformed post-war. N.B3. The DFS crash epilogue after the aircraft was found, incorrectly applied the post-integration registration system calling the aircraft a CT-133. 409AW(F) Sqn

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card.