This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 26 March 1956 |
| Time: | 12:13 |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) No. 3 AFS |
| Registration: | 21248 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Winnipeg, Manitoba 25 miles north-east of RCAF Stn Gimli -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Gimli, MB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:21248 ML*248 Struck the ice on Lake Winnipeg in a right hand spin 25 miles north-east of Gimli on after losing control while carrying out authorized aerobatics 26 March 1956. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The Silver Star had caught fire after impact and burned through the ice
Sources:
RCAF Crash Card