Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21457, Tuesday 3 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21457
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ontario, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21457 ML*457 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned and crashed into Lake Ontario while on a flight to Toronto after running out of fuel due to below minimum weather conditions at the primary, alternate and other diversionary airfields on 3 April 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card