Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21374, Tuesday 31 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) CFS
Registration: 21374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mucote Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21374 Abandoned and crashed into Muscote Bay, Ontario after entering an uncontrollable spin while on a test flight on 31 January 1956. The aircraft was destroyed. Assigned to Central Flying School

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card