Accident Taylorcraft A G-AFJW, Saturday 11 March 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 March 1939
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft A
Owner/operator:County Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AFJW
MSN: 619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rearsby, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rearsby, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 8718] on 30.8.38 to C.N. Prentice. C of V 1564 issued September 1938. Sold on and re-regsitered [C of R 8833] on 24.10.38 to County Flying Club Ltd., Leicester (aircraft based at Rearsby, Leicester).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11.3.39 when crashed at Rearsby, Leicestershire

Registration G-AFJW belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 3.11.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl form use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AFJW after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFJW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html
4. http://www.taylorcraft.org/scrapbook.html