This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM |
| Owner/operator: | VT-40 Air Trg Sqn RCN |
| Registration: | 1590 |
| MSN: | CA-276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ???? |
| Destination airport: | HMCS Shearwater, NS |
Narrative:Expeditor RCAF 1590: Taken on strength by RCN on 12 March 1953, on indefinite loan.
Used by VT-40 Air Training Squadron Royal Canadian Navy at HMCS Shearwater, Nova Scotia
Damage Cat.A crash at HMCS Shearwater on 15/02/1956
The aircraft overshot the runway and slipped over in a snowbank.
SOC and reduced to spares 05/04/1956
Crew: ??? Ok
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1590 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 February 1956, p2