Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7524 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206136

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:21:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7524
MSN: LS-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 5 km southeast of Esbjerg in Syddanmark -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:40 hrs for a dusk raid on Lübeck in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by light (leichte) Flak from a combination of Luftwaffe and Marine Flak; crashed off the Sneum river mouth at Tjæreborg.
Two of the crew survived:

Pilot: Aus/400637 Plt Off Robert Lorraine Melville RAAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Grave AIII.11.2
2nd Pilot:1254392 Sgt Dennis Robert Barrett - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Grave AIII.10.3
Flight Engineer:525236 Sgt Robinson Nicholls - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Grave AII.10.2
Navigator:126850 Plt Off Kenneth Arnott - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Grave AIII.10.1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:991121 Sgt Henry James Ian Lockhart - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Grave AIII.10.4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:963167 Sgt John Evan Francis Waylan - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Grave AIII.10.5
Air Gunner:1284610 Sgt G A Donovan PoW Injured Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25041.
Air Gunner:798462 Sgt L C Masfen (Southern Rhodesia) PoW Injured Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25671

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/melville-robert.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194236.shtml
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1942 N3673 15 Sqn RAF 9 near Vrijenberger Sprengen near Loenen, Gelderland w/o
15 April 1942 N6076 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Newmarket unk
27 August 1942 BF327 15 Sqn RAF 7 Beusichem, Gelderland w/o