This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 |
| Owner/operator: | 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WE853 |
| MSN: | AWA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hemingstone, 7 miles North of Ipswich, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WE853: delivered 10/05/1951. Operational service career was with 41 Squadron, and (from 4/3/55) 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron. RAF Biggin Hill (coded "A")
Written off (destroyed) 26/8/56: At the end of a practice interception sortie this aircraft, which had broken away from its formation, attempted to rejoin the formation. However, while trying to do so, it collided with the leader of another formation, and both aircraft crashed, killing both pilots in each aircraft. Both aircraft came down near Hemingstone, 7 miles North of Ipswich, Suffolk
Crew of Meteor WE853:
Flying Officer John Oliver HOLDSWORTH, RAF (pilot, Service Number 2547372, aged 24) - killed on active service 26/8/56.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 35)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.209
4. 615 (County of Surrey) Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/1/55 to 31/3/57: File AIR 27/2713/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8428074 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 6.
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty%201956.htm 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._615_Squadron_RAF#Post-war 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemingstone 