Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7304 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 206141

Date:Saturday 18 July 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7304
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poringland Radar Station, 4 miles SE of Norwich, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:Air Test
Narrative:
Whilst carrying out an air test the aircraft hit a radar pylon at Poringland Radar Station approx 4 miles SE of Norwich. Mr Tagg was a civilian meteorologist was on board for air experience.
Crew:-
Pilot: 104490 Plt Off Phillip Henry Lowther - Bideford Public Cemetery Section B Grave 159 (NCO:922578 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 September, 1941)/
Observer: 1259306 Sgt Kenneth Custance Ellis - Comberton (St Mary) Churchyard
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 1178840 Sgt George Bernard Crawford - Brookwood Military Cemetery 24.B.10
Station Meteorological Officer: Mr Kenneth Thomas Tagg - Earlham Road Cemetery Norwich Unmarked Grave.

On 18 July 1992 a commemmorative plaque, arranged by Derek Bates, was unveiled on the concrete base of the pylon, the service being attended by relatives of the dead. The GPS location for the pylon is 52.576054 / 1.330007, the site still being active with the RAF.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1940 L8866 18 Sqn RAF 3 Brielse Maas or near Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland w/o
2 August 1940 L9422 18 Sqn RAF 3 near 'De Schouwse Boer', Haamstede, Zeeland w/o
7 May 1942 V6382 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
9 May 1942 V6523 18 Sqn RAF 1 south of Orford Road, 3 miles NE of Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o
9 June 1942 Z7283 18 Sqn RAF 2 Cottage at Hough-on-the-Hill 5 mi N of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England w/o
2 July 1942 Z7372 18 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - lost without trace mis
12 July 1942 V6371 18 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Wattisham, south of Stowmarket, Suffolk, England unk
14 July 1942 V5503 18 Sqn RAF 0 Near Bredfield House Bredfield w/o